EXOS – MSTP

10th January 2016 by Martin Flammia

Filed under Extreme Networks Configuration, Extreme Networks EXOS

Last modified 26th April 2016

Below is a configuration example between an EOS and EXOS switch.

Update: This post has been re-edited and configuration confirm in lab

MSTP_Ver2

EXOS Version 12.0 and later (IEEE 802.1D-2004)

  • Bridge priority ranges from 0 to 61,440 in multiples of 4,096.
  • Default bridge priority is 32,768.
  • The bridge with the lowest bridge ID becomes the MSTI regional root bridge.
  • Port priority 0 to 240, in multiples of 16.
  • The port on the bridge that has the lowest path cost to the MSTI regional root bridge is the MSTI root
    port.
  • If a bridge has two or more ports with the same path cost, the port with the best port identifier
    becomes the root port.
  • The range of the MSTI instance ID is 1–4094.
  • In MSTP, configuring edge safeguard at CIST will be inherited in all MSTIs.
  • In MSTP, an edge port needs to be added to a CIST before adding it to an MSTI.
  • You can configure the default STPD, S0 as the CIST.
  • No VLAN can be bound to the CIST and no ports can be added to the CIST.
  • The ports added to the MSTI are bound automatically to the CIST even though they are not added to it.

EXOS Version 15.7.1

  • You are now able to view the MSTP digest in ‘show stpd’

IEEE 802.1D-2004 Path Costs.

Link SpeedRecommended ValueRecommended RangeRange
<=100Kb/s200,000,00020,000,000-200,000,0001-200,000,000
1 Mb/s20,000,0002,000,000-20,000,0001-200,000,000
10 Mb/s2,000,000200,000-20,000,0001-200,000,000
100 Mb/s200,00020,000-2,000,0001-200,000,000
1Gb/s20,0002000-200,0001-200,000,000
10 Gb/s2,000200-20,0001-200,000,000
100 Gb/s20020-2,0001-200,000,000
1 Tb/s202-2001-200,000,000
10 Tb/s21-201-200,000,000

Source of table

Example EOS (Edge) MSTP Config

If you need to configure MSTI priority in EOS

You may need to configure the revision level in EXOS, with the following command:

Core 1

List of show commands, please click on link to follow:

Core 1

show stp
show stpd s0
show stpd s1
show stpd s2
show stpd s0 ports 11
show stpd s1 ports 11
show stpd s2 ports 11
show stpd detail
show configuration
show configuration “stp” detail

Core 2

Core 2

show stp
show stpd s0
show stpd s1
show stpd s2
show stpd s0 ports 11
show stpd s1 ports 11
show stpd s2 ports 11
show stpd detail
show configuration
show configuration “stp” detail

EDGE

List of show commands, please click on link to follow:

Core 1

show stp
show stpd s0
show stpd s1
show stpd s2
show stpd s0 ports 11
show stpd s1 ports 11
show stpd s2 ports 11
show stpd detail
show configuration
show configuration “stp” detail

Core 2

show stp
show stpd s0
show stpd s1
show stpd s2
show stpd s0 ports 11
show stpd s1 ports 11
show stpd s2 ports 11
show stpd detail
show configuration
show configuration “stp” detail

Edge

show stpd “s0” ports blocked-ports
show stpd “s1” ports blocked-ports
show stpd “s2” ports blocked-ports
show stp detail
show configuration
show configuration “stp” detail

show stp

show stpd s0

show stpd s1

show stpd s2

show stpd s0 ports 11

show stpd s1 ports 11

show stpd s2 ports 11

show stpd detail

show configuration

show configuration “stp” detail

Core 2

show stpd

show stpd s0

show stpd s1

show stpd s2

show stpd s0 ports 11

show stpd s1 ports 11

show stpd s2 ports 11

show stpd s0 ports 1

show stpd s1 ports 1

show stpd s2 ports 1

show stpd detail

show configuration